CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 812622

Ms. Shelley Sharma
Halcyon Times, Ltd.
15315 Chinaberry St.
Gaithersburg, MD 20878-4704

RE: The tariff classification of a brass wall lamp from India.

Dear Ms. Sharma:

In your letter dated July 10, 1995, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted is a metal wall lamp of brass which consists of the following:

a) an oblong-shape metal box that contains the circuitry and battery compartments and possesses an on/off switch mechanism;

b) a metal stem that connects the above metal box to an adjustable metal lamp housing which contains a fluorescent bulb.

It is noted that the subject lamp is designed to be affixed to a wall, for in-home use, in order to highlight a picture frame, thereby illuminating the picture for improved viewing.

The applicable subheading for this brass wall lamp will be 9405.10.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for brass electric wall lighting fittings for the household. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Articles classifiable under subheading 9405.10.4010, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations if the GSP is renewed.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport